No Award for Sherlock’s Cumberbatch at this Years BAFTA TV Awards

baftaDespite his sixth nomination for the coveted best actor award, Benedict Cumberbatch failed to win at this years BAFTA TV celebrations. As a consolation, Sherlock did pick up the Radio Times Audience Award so it seems while the ‘Academy’ may not appreciate this amazing drama, the public do. Unfathomably, And and Dec continue their reign as the favourite entertainers by bagging 2 more gongs to their ever growing collection. Below are the winners and losers with a small selection of red carpet shots from the night. More can be found at the source, HERE

Drama series
Happy Valley (WINNER)
Line of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Leading actress
Georgina Campbell – Murdered by My Boyfriend (WINNER)
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Leading actor
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Toby Jones – Marvellous
James Nesbitt – The Missing

Situation comedy
Detectorists (WINNER)
Harry & Paul’s Story Of The Twos
Moone Boy
The Wrong Mans

Entertainment performance
Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (WINNER)
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Single drama
Marvellous (WINNER)
A Poet In New York
Common
Murdered By My Boyfriend

Female performance in a comedy programme
Jessica Hynes – W1A (WINNER)
Olivia Colman – Rev
Tamsin Greig – Episodes
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan

Radio Times Audience Award (voted for by members of the public)
Sherlock (WINNER)
Cilla
Eastenders
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing

Specialist factual
Grayson Perry: Who Are You? (WINNER)
David Attenborough’s Conquest Of The Skies 3D
The Great War: The People’s Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Male performance in a comedy programme
Matt Berry – Toast of London (WINNER)
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Tom Hollander – Rev
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys – Christmas Special

Soap and continuing drama
Coronation Street (WINNER)
Casualty
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

Supporting actress
Gemma Jones – Marvellous (WINNER)
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This
Charlotte Spencer – Glueme

Comedy and comedy entertainment program
The Graham Norton Show (WINNER)
Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie To You

Supporting actor
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman (WINNER)
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
James Norton – Happy Valley
Ken Stott – The Missing

Current affairs
Children On The Frontline (Dispatches) (WINNER)
Ebola Frontline (Panorama)
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al Jazeera Investigates)
Terror At The Mall (This World)

Sport and live event
WW1 Remembered: From The Battlefield and Westminster Abbey (WINNER)
2014 FA Cup Semi-final Hull vs. Sheffield United
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go
Tour De France 2014, Stage 1

Single documentary
The Paedophile Hunter (WINNER)
Baby P: The Untold Story
Children Of Syria
The Miners Strike And Me

Factual series
Life And Death Row (WINNER)
15,000 Kids and Counting
Educating The East End
Protecting Our Parents

Features
Grand Designs (WINNER)
George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

News coverage
Sky News Live At Five: Ebola (WINNER)
BBC News At Ten
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News At Ten: Iraq Crisis

International
True Detective (WINNER)
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Orange Is The New Black

Mini-series
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (WINNER)
Cilla
Our World War
Prey

Entertainment programme
Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (WINNER)
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Reality and constructed factual
The Island With Bear Grylls (WINNER)
The Apprentice
I’m A Celebrity… GET ME OUT OF HERE!
The Undateables

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *