Interstellar Takes Best Movie Gong at the 25th Jameson Empire Awards

nolan-inspirationChristopher Nolan was on hand last night to collect the award for Best Film, at last night 25th Jameson Empire Awards. He also collected a special Empire Inspiration award for a nine-film career filled with breathtaking visuals and impactful storytelling. as well as for Best Director.

There was also a win for Oscar and BAFTA nominee, Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl who sadly wasn’t in attendence to collect.

 

 

 

Here is the list of all the nominees and winners(in bold).

EMPIRE LEGEND (presented by Jameson Irish Whiskey)
Ralph Fiennes

EMPIRE HERO
Game Of Thrones

EMPIRE INSPIRATION
Christopher Nolan

BEST NEWCOMER – MALE
Taron Egerton (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
Ellar Coltrane (Boyhood)
Daniel Huttlestone (Into The Woods)
Jack O’Connell (Unbroken)
Dan Stevens (The Guest)

BEST NEWCOMER – FEMALE (presented by Max Factor)
Karen Gillan (Guardians Of The Galaxy/Oculus)
Sophie Cookson (Kingsman: The Secret Service)
Carrie Coon (Gone Girl)
Essie Davis (The Babadook)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Belle)

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY (presented by MediCinema)
X-Men: Days Of Future Past
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Guardians Of The Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST HORROR
The Babadook
Annabelle
The Guest
Oculus
Under The Skin

BEST COMEDY (presented by Absolute Radio)
Paddington
22 Jump Street
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Inbetweeners 2
The Lego Movie

BEST THRILLER (presented by Corinthia Hotel London)
The Imitation Game
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Gone Girl
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Locke

BEST BRITISH FILM (presented by The Hollywood Reporter)
Kingsman: The Secret Service
The Imitation Game
Paddington
The Theory Of Everything
Under The Skin

BEST ACTOR
Andy Serkis (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)
Richard Armitage (The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies)
Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)

BEST ACTRESS (presented by Max Factor)
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Emily Blunt (Edge Of Tomorrow)
Felicity Jones (The Theory Of Everything)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)

BEST DIRECTOR (presented by Air New Zealand)
Christopher Nolan (Interstellar)
Peter Jackson (The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Matt Reeves (Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes)
Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

BEST FILM (presented by Viber)
Interstellar
Boyhood
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
The Imitation Game

Read more over at Empire

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *