And the 2015 Oscar Winners Are….

Birdman was the big winner of the night after it won Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Cinematography categories.
Its main competition for the top prize, Boyhood, only had one win (Best Supporting Actress).
The Grand Budapest Hotel took home four Oscars, and Whiplash won three.

Best Picture
– American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
– Boyhood
– The Grand Budapest Hotel
– The Imitation Game
– Selma
– The Theory of Everything
– Whiplash

Best Director
– Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
– Richard Linklater, Boyhood
– Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
– Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Actor
– Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
– Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
– Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
– Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
– Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
– Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
– Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
– Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
– Robert Duvall, The Judge
– Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
– Edward Norton, Birdman
– Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
– Laura Dern, Wild
– Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
– Emma Stone, Birdman
– Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
– Boyhood, Richard Linklater
– Foxcatcher, E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
– The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
– Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy

Best Adapted Screenplay
– American Sniper, Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
– Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
– The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
– Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Best Documentary Feature
CitizenFour
– Finding Vivian Maier
– Last Days in Vietnam
– The Salt of the Earth
– Virunga

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
– The Boxtrolls
– How to Train Your Dragon 2
– Song of the Sea
– The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Foreign Language Film
Ida (Poland)
– Leviathan (Russia)
– Tangerines (Estonia)
– Timbuktu (Mauritania)
– Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Original Score
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
– The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
– Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
– Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
– The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson

Best Original Song
– “Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie, Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Glory” from Selma, Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
– “Grateful” from Beyond the Lights, Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
– “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me, Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
– “Lost Stars” from Begin Again, Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Best Film Editing
– American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
– Boyhood, Sandra Adair
– The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
– The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best Cinematography
Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
– The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
– Ida, Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski
– Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
– Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Best Visual Effects
– Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
– Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
– Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
– X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Best Sound Editing
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
– Birdman, Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
– The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
– Interstellar, Richard King
– Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Best Sound Mixing
– American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
– Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
– Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
– Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Best Production Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
– The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
– Interstellar, Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
– Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
– Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
– Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
– Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
– Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
– Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
– Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard
– Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Best Live Action Short
– Aya
– Boogaloo and Graham
– Butter Lamp
– Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Animated Short
– The Bigger Picture
– The Dam Keeper
Feast
– Me and My Moulton
– A Single Life

Best Documentary Short
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
– Joanna
– Our Curse
– The Reaper (La Parka)
– White Earth

 
Did your favourites win?

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *